SB 154

Utah Communications Authority Amendments

This bill nearly triples the tax rate for the Utah Communications Authority that is added to Utahn’s phone bills, to be used for updating 911 infrastructure. Rather than raising taxes once again, the funds for this should have been appropriated from the general fund, as we do with other essential public safety expenditures.

AFP POSITION: Oppose

District:

49

REPRESENTATIVE

Robert Spendlove

District:

48

REPRESENTATIVE

Keven Stratton

District:

41

REPRESENTATIVE

Mark Strong

District:

64

REPRESENTATIVE

Norman Thurston

District:

19

REPRESENTATIVE

Raymond Ward

District:

69

REPRESENTATIVE

Christine Watkins

District:

35

REPRESENTATIVE

Mark Wheatley

District:

53

REPRESENTATIVE

Logan Wilde

District:

30

REPRESENTATIVE

Mike Winder

District:

9

REPRESENTATIVE

Calvin Musselman

District:

59

REPRESENTATIVE

Val Peterson

District:

3

REPRESENTATIVE

Val Potter

District:

54

REPRESENTATIVE

Tim Quinn

District:

67

REPRESENTATIVE

Marc Roberts

District:

63

REPRESENTATIVE

Adam Robertson

District:

21

REPRESENTATIVE

Douglas Sagers

District:

62

REPRESENTATIVE

Travis Seegmiller

District:

72

REPRESENTATIVE

Rex Shipp

District:

5

REPRESENTATIVE

Casey Snider

District:

18

REPRESENTATIVE

Timothy Hawkes

District:

57

REPRESENTATIVE

Jon Hawkins

District:

23

REPRESENTATIVE

Sandra Hollins

District:

47

REPRESENTATIVE

Ken Ivory

District:

61

REPRESENTATIVE

Marsha Judkins

District:

28

REPRESENTATIVE

Brian King

District:

52

REPRESENTATIVE

John Knotwell

District:

14

REPRESENTATIVE

Karianne Lisonbee

District:

6

REPRESENTATIVE

Cory Maloy

District:

66

REPRESENTATIVE

Mike McKell

District:

11

REPRESENTATIVE

Kelly Miles

District:

43

REPRESENTATIVE

Cheryl Acton

District:

7

REPRESENTATIVE

Kyle Andersen

District:

20

REPRESENTATIVE

Melissa Ballard

District:

27

REPRESENTATIVE

Brady Brammer

District:

56

REPRESENTATIVE

Kay Christofferson

District:

42

REPRESENTATIVE

Kim Coleman

District:

22

REPRESENTATIVE

Susan Duckworth

District:

39

REPRESENTATIVE

James Dunnigan

District:

65

REPRESENTATIVE

Francis Gibson

District:

33

REPRESENTATIVE

Craig Hall

District:

74

REPRESENTATIVE

V. Lowry Snow

District:

51

REPRESENTATIVE

Jeff Stenquist

District:

44

REPRESENTATIVE

Andrew Stoddard

District:

8

REPRESENTATIVE

Steve Waldrip

District:

31

REPRESENTATIVE

Elizabeth Weight

District:

68

REPRESENTATIVE

Merrill Nelson

District:

58

REPRESENTATIVE

Derrin Owens

District:

29

REPRESENTATIVE

Lee Perry

District:

40

REPRESENTATIVE

Stephanie Pitcher

District:

46

REPRESENTATIVE

Marie Poulson

District:

50

REPRESENTATIVE

Susan Pulsipher

District:

26

REPRESENTATIVE

Angela Romero

District:

16

REPRESENTATIVE

Stephen Handy

District:

32

REPRESENTATIVE

Suzanne Harrison

District:

38

REPRESENTATIVE

Eric Hutchings

District:

4

REPRESENTATIVE

Dan Johnson

District:

34

REPRESENTATIVE

Karen Kwan

District:

71

REPRESENTATIVE

Bradley Last

District:

73

REPRESENTATIVE

Phil Lyman

District:

37

REPRESENTATIVE

Carol Moss

District:

70

REPRESENTATIVE

Carl Albrecht

District:

36

REPRESENTATIVE

Patrice Arent

District:

17

REPRESENTATIVE

Stewart Barlow

District:

25

REPRESENTATIVE

Joel Briscoe

District:

55

REPRESENTATIVE

Scott Chew

District:

24

REPRESENTATIVE

Jen Dailey-Provost

District:

60

REPRESENTATIVE

Bradley Daw

District:

1

REPRESENTATIVE

Joel Ferry

District:

15

REPRESENTATIVE

Brad Wilson

District:

13

REPRESENTATIVE

Paul Ray

District:

12

REPRESENTATIVE

Mike Schultz

District:

10

REPRESENTATIVE

LaWanna Shurtliff

District:

2

REPRESENTATIVE

Jefferson Moss

District:

75

REPRESENTATIVE

Walt Brooks

District:

45

REPRESENTATIVE

Steve Eliason

Get Vote Alerts

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.